Privacy policy

The controller

Your personal data is collected and processed by AMP SA, which has its headquarters at Route de Lennik 451, 1070 Anderlecht, Belgium, registered with company number 0403.482.188.

Distriweb web portal managed by AMP available on the following web address: www.distriweb.be.  The web portal allows the exploiting of a point of sale to do a number of operations such as buying goods, the management and return handling. 
AMP is part of Ubiway Group which is part of Bpost.

Scope of the Privacy Statement

AMP values privacy and is therefore committed to protect the (personal) data of all its stakeholders with the greatest possible care, and to process personal data only in a fair and lawful manner. This Privacy Statement is applicable to our customers, partners and website visitors for the personal data collected and processed by AMP through this website and the related services.

This Privacy Statement contains essential information on how AMP, as the data controller, collects and processes personal data, for what purposes and explains your rights as a data subject.

Processing of Personal Data

Personal data can be defined as any information that allows a natural person to be identified, directly or indirectly. You can provide us with your personal data in the context of the following activities, for the corresponding purposes and based on the stated grounds:

  • Contact form or correspondence: By completing the contact form on the website, you consent to AMP processing your name, email address, phone number and your question or message. If you contact us directly (by e-mail, telephone or letter), we will process your contact details and the content of this correspondence. We only use this information to sufficiently handle your question or message.
    In that context we collect among other the following information: 
    - Identification data (i.e.: Name, Surname, email address, phone number, IP address,…) 
    - Professional data ( i.e.: organization for which you work, professional email address, point of sale, number of point of sale, client number, etc.) 
  • Creating an account on the website: Only the customers of Distriweb have the possibility to create an account on the website. We process the personal data you entered in the creation of your online account. Among those data we collect your name, surname, email, personal address, title, phone number, email address, password, login, name of the shop, address of the shop. 
    The data you are providing are used to invite you to an information session, to build your creation file, or in order to send you additional information.
    Distriweb gives the possibility to create different accounts on a same profile. In this situation AMP also process the personal data you enter regarding your employees. 
  • For sales and marketing purposes: If you are a client, AMP can use your name and contact details for direct marketing campaigns, to inform you on promotions with regard to the products and services AMP provides. We can also use the data to make targeted offers, e.g. via email, or to display an advertisement on our own website. We send these communications or place the advertisements, based on the legitimate interest of AMP, if we notice that you are interested in or benefit from our services or products.

  • Newsletter: If you subscribe to our newsletter, by checking the box at the creation of the account, AMP process your email based on your consent and for the purpose of sending you relevant information and keeping you up to date with our latest news. We use an external service provider Campaign Monitor to monitor the delivery of our newsletter. Our newsletter contains so-called ‘tracking pixels’. A tracking pixel is a miniature image that allows a statistical analysis of the impact of a marketing campaign e.g. to check whether the email containing the newsletter was opened. The personal data collected through these pixels are stored and analyzed for the purpose of optimizing the form and content of the newsletter and to better align the content with your interests in the future. These personal data are not passed on to third parties. You can always unsubscribe to this newsletter via the unsubscribe link in the emails. 

  • Cookies: This website uses cookies that collect data regarding your navigation history. For more information on this topic please consult our cookie policy. 

  • For the provision of our products & services: When you buy certain products or services from AMP, we collect your contact details and billing data. This is for the purpose of providing our services and managing our (customer) relationship and on the basis of your purchase agreement with AMP.

  • Other relations: We collect contact details of our current or future suppliers and partners. We process this information to enter into our agreements and to manage our relationships or collaborations. This processing is therefore based on the conclusion and execution of our contracts and business relations.

AMP considers your personal data as confidential and commits to process it only in a way that is compatible with the purposes for which the data were initially collected.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

At all times, the data subject has the possibility to exercise his or her rights as described in the General Data Protection Regulation. The data subject can exercise the following rights:

Right of access

You have the right at any time and free of charge to access your personal data and to request a copy of the personal data that AMP collects about you.

Right to rectification

You always have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected, or incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You can request to have your personal data removed from AMP’s systems.

The request to erase your personal data cannot always be granted due to contractual or legal obligations. AMP will take these obligations into account when replying to your request.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing takes place on the ground of the legitimate interest of AMP or on the ground of the public interest. We will stop processing unless we can prove that there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or for the exercise of legal claims. You can also object in the case of direct marketing, so the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Right to withdraw consent

For the processing of your personal data collected by AMP with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. For example, you can always unsubscribe from the newsletters. However, the withdrawal of your consent does not apply to processing previously carried out by AMP.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, the data subject is entitled to obtain the restriction of the processing of his or her personal data. We will continue to store your data, but we will restrict its use. You can e.g. submit this request when you think that your personal data is inaccurate, or the processing by AMP is unjustified. We only have to grant these requests in specific cases as defined by law.

Right to data portability

The data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, processed by AMP, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transmit those data to another controller.

These rights can be exercised free of charge by sending an e-mail to Dpo@ampnet.be. We commit to answer your request within one month upon its receipt. It is possible that we request additional information first in order to confirm your identity and ensure the request originates from you. 

Right to lodge a complaint

If, at any time, you believe that AMP infringes your privacy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

Disclosure to Third Parties

AMP will refrain from disclosing or selling personal data of data subjects to third parties as well as publicly disclosing data subjects’ personal data, unless in the following specific cases:

  • Personal data can be shared between the different branches of AMP, in case this transfer is required for the provision of our products or services in line with the predetermined purpose.
  • Personal data can be shared with third party service providers to which AMP outsourced certain processing activities. In any case, they are limited to processing your personal data in accordance with our instructions and if necessary, a data processing agreement will be concluded so they are obliged to comply with all obligations required by the applicable data protection legislation.
  • If it is required by applicable laws or regulations.

Regarding international transfers of personal data and processing outside the European Economic Area (EEA), your data are only transferred to other AMP branches or parties in third countries, such as software providers and cloud or mailing services, when permitted under the applicable data protection legislation. We guarantee appropriate safeguards which ensure that your rights are also respected by the data recipient outside the EEA in accordance with an adequate level of data protection.

Retention of your Personal Data

AMP acknowledges the importance of the protection of personal data. We do not retain your personal data no longer than strictly necessary for the realization of the purposes for which we received the data, or for the execution of a contract or for fulfilling a legal obligation. The retention periods differ with regards to the type of processing activity and the purpose for which the personal data were collected.

Your personal data collected within the usage of your disriweb account will be kept as long as your account will be active. After the closure of your account, your data will be kept no longer than necessary for the administration of the closure of the account and what results from this closure. 

The personal data that we collect on the basis of your consent will be kept by us for as long as your consent remains valid.

We keep customer and supplier information about your purchases for as long as reasonably necessary to execute our agreements, to comply with our legal obligations (such as accounting and tax obligations) and to resolve disputes or enforce agreements. Therefore, this personal information is retained for the duration of our contractual relationship and for 10 years thereafter.

In all cases, personal data may be retained for a longer period if there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so, or for a shorter period if the data subject objects to the processing of his/her personal data and if there is no longer a legitimate reason to retain them.

We guarantee to only provide limited access to archived data and to remove or render anonymous your personal data if the retention period has passed.

Security and Confidentiality of your Personal Data

AMP has taken technical and organizational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or disclosure of your personal data to third parties and any other unauthorized processing of these data.

We have made every effort to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information systems and services that process personal data. These measures include physical and operational security measures, access control, awareness raising and confidentiality clauses. All our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the privacy and security of your data.

Contact Details

If you have comments, questions or concerns about any of the information in this Statement, or any other issues relating to the processing of your personal data by AMP, please contact our Data Protection Single Point of Contact Dpo@ampnet.be

In the event you prefer to contact us by post, you can do so on the following address: 
Route de Lennik 451, 1070 Anderlecht, Belgium,

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may amend or update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices with respect to the processing of your personal data, or changes in applicable law. We will be doing this by posting the updated version on this AMP website. When we publish changes to our Privacy Statement, we will change the date and version number of the “last update” of our Privacy Statement. Significant changes will be reported on our homepage. Nevertheless, we encourage you to read our Privacy Statement periodically.

The meaning of cookies

  • agreed-cookie: This cookie keeps track on if the end user agreed to use cookies on the site.
  • agreed-cookie-categories: Lists cookie categories for which a consent is given.
  • has_js: Indicates whether or not the visitors browser has JavaScript enabled.
  • lang: Contains the code of the chosen language of the site.
  • promo_splash_popup: Indicates whether a Promo Splash Pop-up has been displayed.
  • _ga: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.
  • _gid: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.
  • _gat: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.
  • AMP_TOKEN: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
  • _hjClosedSurveyInvites: Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor interacts with an External Link Survey invitation modal. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not reappear if it has already been shown.
  • _hjDonePolls: Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor completes a survey using the On-site Survey widget. It is used to ensure that the same survey does not reappear if it has already been filled in.
  • _hjMinimizedPolls: Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor minimizes an On-site Survey widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through the site.
  • _hjDoneTestersWidgets: Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.
  • _hjIncludedInSample: This cookie is associated with web analytics functionality and services from Hot Jar. It uniquely identifies a visitor during a single browser session and indicates they are included in an audience sample.
  • _hjShownFeedbackMessage: Hotjar cookie that is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if the visitor navigates to another page where it is set to show.
  • _hjid: Hotjar cookie that is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.
  • _hjRecordingLastActivity: This should be found in Session storage (as opposed to cookies). This gets updated when a visitor recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket (the visitor performs an action that Hotjar records).
  • hjTLDTest: When the Hotjar script executes it tries to determine the most generic cookie path that should be used, instead of the page hostname. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, the cookie is stores for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed.
  • _hjUserAttributesHash: User Attributes sent through the Hotjar Identify API are cached for the duration of the session in order to know when an attribute has changed and needs to be updated.
  • _hjCachedUserAttributes: This cookie stores User Attributes which are sent through the Hotjar Identify API, whenever the user is not in the sample. These attributes will only be saved if the user interacts with a Hotjar Feedback tool.
  • _hjLocalStorageTest: This cookie is used to check if the Hotjar Tracking Script can use local storage. If it can, a value of 1 is set in this cookie. The data stored in_hjLocalStorageTest has no expiration time, but it is deleted almost immediately after it is created.
  • _hjptid: This cookie is set for logged in users of Hotjar who have Admin Team Member permissions. It is used during pricing experiments to show the Admin consistent pricing across the site.
  • _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress: This cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.